Thank you to everybody that came out to the festival this year and a BIG Thank you to all the Volunteers!

Sign up for email updates from The Great Texas Mosquito Festival

Home > Events > 2019 Contest Results

2019 Contest Results

2019 Contest Results

Cornhole Tournament

1st place

David Holland/John Hargrove

2nd place

Mark Guthrie/Doug Maxwell

3rd place

David Zhanel/Brian Zhanel

Horseshoe Tournament

1st place Laura Monzon/John Monzon Jr.
2nd place Alice Monzon/John Monzon Sr.
3rd place Bryan Honza/Ian Miller


Washer Tournament

1st place

Jacob Barrientez/Joe Barrientez

2nd place

James Hernandez/Travis Gonzalez

3rd place

Mikey Williams/Antonio Galvan


Mosquito Calling

Adults

Sheila Brown

Child

Maria F.

Mosquito Legs

Adults

Dustin Stallberg

Child

Abaigail W.

Mosquito Chase

Click links below to see 2019 Chase results:

https://www.athlinks.com/event/4418/results/Event/844595/Results


BBQ Cook-off

Grand Champion- Mixed Breed Cookers V-Steven Ohler

Reserve Grand Champion-Mrs. O's BBQ-Jessica Ohler

Top Ten Overall

3rd- Mixed Breed Cookers-Dawson Bryington

4th-Chill Out Cookers #2-Courtney Johnson
5th-Guns & Hoses LL-Jerry Cox
6th-Mixed Breed Cookers-Joey Lashlee
7th-Smoke Wagon BBQ-Kyle Devries
8th-Smoke Em Down-Tyler Falks
9th-CD Texas Smokes-Carlos Domingues
10th-No BS About It Too-Nancy Ainsworth


FAJITAS

CHICKEN

1st

Mrs. O's BBQ-Jessica Ohler

Mixed Breed Cookers 1-Joey Lashlee

2nd

Mixed Breed Cookers V-Steven Ohler

Mixed Breed Cookers 3-Dawson Bryington

3rd

Mixed Breed Cookers 2-Mike Matz

Mrs. O's BBQ-Jessica Ohler

4th

Big Mamma's Cooking Team 2-Georgia Hock

Hot Ashes Cookoff Team-Moe Hardin

5th

Dawg Pound Cookers-Juan Moreno

Smoke Em Down-Tyler Falks

6th

Mixed Breed Cookers 1-Joey Lashlee

Mixed Breed Cookers V-Steven Ohler

7th

Lucky 7 Cookers-Darrin Thumann

Chill Out Cookers #2-Courtney Johnson

8th

Bearded Bear BBQ-Khali Coltrain

Smoker'z Anonymous-Roland Martinez

9th

Chill Out Cookers-Josh Martin

Family Thing Cookers-Reynaldo Rodriguez

10th

Jones River Cookers 2-Stephen Scott

No BS About IT-Adam Ainsworth

RIBS

BRISKET

1st

Guns & Hoses 2-Jerry Cox

Mixed Breed Cookers V-Steven Ohler

2nd

Chill Out Cookers #2-Courtney Johnson

Smoke wagon BBQ-Kyle Devries

3rd

CD Texas Cookers-Carlos Dominguez

No BS About It Too-Nancy Ainsworth

4th

Mixed Breed Cookers V-Steven Ohler

Mrs. O's BBQ-Jessica Ohler

5th

Mixed Breed Cookers III- Dawson Bryington

Lucky 7 Cookers 2-Robert Cano

6th

Mrs. O's BBQ-Jessica Ohler

Broke Smoke #2-Taylor Hudson

7th

Bottom of the Barrel Cookers-John Roy Gutierrez

Got Meat Cookers-Nathan Sr. Garrett

8th

No BS About It-Adam Ainsworth Smoke Em Down-Tyler Falks

9th

District 27 Team 2-Ed GUillen

Lucky 7 Cookers-Darrin Thumann

10th

Twisted Texan Cookers #1-Luke Juist CD Texas Cookers-Carlos Dominguez

Grillmaster Competition

1st

Bearded Bear BBQ

2nd

Guns and Hoses 1

3rd

Smoke Em Down


Office Depot
Contributing
Back to
Top
Tickets & Deals