Home > Events > 2017 Contest Results

2017 Contest Results

2017 Contest Results

Cornhole Tournament

1st place

John Hargrove/David Holland

2nd place

Rick Cummings/Cliff Fletcher

3rd place

Mike Roventini/Wade Fogelle

Washer Tournament

1st place

John Monzon Sr./ John Monzon Jr.

2nd place

Paulie Rodriguez/Gunner Rodriguez

3rd place

Joe Barrientes/Jacob Barrientes
4th place Anthony Martinez/ Aldo Lazno
5th place Cliff Fletcher/Caylon Fletcher


Mosquito Calling

Adults

Skeet Sims

Child

Victor M. (age 9)

Mosquito Legs

Adults

Kandy White

Child

Delaney S. (age 8)

Mosquito Chase

Click links below to see 2017 Chase results:

https://results.chronotrack.com/event/results/event/event-28606

https://www.athlinks.com/event/4418/results

BBQ Cook-off

Grand Champion-Joey Smith-Joe's Cook Shack

Reserve Grand Champion-Ernest Servantes-Burnt Bean Co.

Top Ten Overall

1. Joey Smith-Joe's Cook Shack
2. Ernest Servantes-Burnt Bean Co.
3. Brian Green-Caged Heat Cookers 1
4. Paul Carnell-PJ's Smokehouse
5. Josh Tielke-Triple D Cookers
6. Lisa Curtis- Panther Creek Cookers 2
7. Wade Whitlow-Bean Counter Q
8. Joey Lashlee-Mixed Breed Cookers 1
9. Brandon Koppe-Who Cares 2
10. Adam Martinez-Damn if I'm Po


FAJITAS

CHICKEN

1st

Tito Rodriquez-Smokin' Chilies

Lisa Curtis-Panther Creek #2

2nd

Adam Ainsworth-NO BS About It

Adam Martinez-Damn if I'm Po

3rd

Andres Silva-Los Latino Heat Cookers

Josh Tielke-Triple D Cookers

4th

Joey Lashlee-Mixed Breed Cookers 1

Joey Smith-Joe's Cook Shack

5th

Josh Tielke-Triple D Cookers

Ernest Servantes-Burnt Bean Co.

6th

Travis Tamaes-Braising Hell 2

Brian Green-Caged Heat Cookers 1

7th

James Labay-FLNG Cookers 1

Jason Miller- 2 Hot 2 Handle

8th

Luke Juist-Twisted Texan Cookers

Joey Lashlee-Mixed Breed Cookers 1

9th

Allen Day-Sons of Barbecue

Paul Carnell-PJ's Smokehouse

10th

Wade Whitlow-Bean Counter Q

Justin Sappington- Beef Show BBQ

RIBS

BRISKET

1st

Brandon Koppe-Who Cares 2

Paul Carnell-PJ's Smokehouse

2nd

Brian Green-Caged Heat Cookers 1

Ernest Servantes-Burnt Bean Co.

3rd

Ozzie Trevino-Let It Ride Smokers

Wade Whitlow-Bean Counter Q

4th

Kelly Curtis-Panther Creek Cookers

Joey Smith-Joe's Cook Shack

5th

Joey Smith-Joe's Cook Shack

Darrin Thumann-Lucky 7 Cookers

6th

Lucas Erwin-Texas Gun Smoke

Josh Tielke-Triple D Cookers

7th

Joey Lashlee-Mixed Breed Cookers 1

Mike Matz-Mixed Breed Cookers 2

8th

Adam Ainsworth- No BS About It

Joey Lashlee-Mixed Breed Cookers 1

9th

Wade Whitlow-Bean Counter Q

Jason Miller-2 Hot 2 Handle

10th

Paul Carnell-PJ's Smokehouse

Lisa Curtis-Panther Creek 2

Grillmaster Competition

1st

Smoke Em Down

2nd

Hardwood Habits 2

3rd

Hardwood Habits 1


of 0
Office Depot
Contributing
Smithfield
BBQ Sponsor
Yaklin
Main Stage Sponsor Friday and Saturday
Herc Rentals
Presenting
Brazosport Foods
In Kind
Back to
Top
< Back
X